Immigration and work

Determine your eligibility – Federal skilled workers

Canada assess federal skilled worker (FSW) applications based on the factors set out below.

A) Basic eligibility

  • at least one year of continuous and paid (full-time or an equal amount in part-time) work experience
    • in a single occupation,
    • within the last 10 years,
    • at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 edition of the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC), and you:
      1. have this work experience in one of the eligible occupations, OR
      2. have a valid offer of arranged employment, OR
      3. are an international student who is enrolled in a PhD program in Canada (or who graduated from a Canadian PhD program within the past 12 months) and meet these criteria.

AND

You meet all the minimum requirements below.

Note: If you meet all the conditions set out in sections A and B, we will process your application based on the six selection factors in section C. Even if your application is eligible to be processed, you must meet all of the other FSW program requirements, such as having enough money to support you and your family in Canada.

B) Minimum requirements

Work experience

If your application is eligible to be processed, we will then assess it to see if your work experience is valid.

Your work experience must be:

  • for at least one year in the same occupation,
  • continuous and paid (full-time or an equal amount in part-time),
  • within the last 10 years,AND
  • skill type 0 (managerial occupations) or
  • skill level A (professional occupations) or
  • skill level B (technical occupations and skilled trades)on the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC)      list.

(The National Occupational Classification is a system used to classify jobs in Canada.)

Language ability

You must meet minimum language levels and include the results of a language test from an agency approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) when you apply that shows you meet the minimum language requirement of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7.

Education

You must have:

  • a Canadian diploma, certificate, or credentialAND/OR

C) Six selection factors

If you meet all the conditions set out in sections A and B above, we will process your application based on the six selection factors in the skilled worker points grid.Footnote 1 They are:

  • your skills in English and/or French, Canada’s two official languages,
  • your education,
  • your work experience,
  • your age,
  • whether you have arranged employment in Canada, and
  • your adaptability (how well you are likely to settle here).

To see how many points you might get, read about the selection factors

If you are not sure if you should apply as a skilled worker, try the Come to Canada Wizard to get an idea if your application would be eligible to be processed.

D) Proof of funds

You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada.

E) Inadmissibility

Some people are inadmissible—they are not allowed to come to Canada. Several things can make you inadmissible, including being involved in:

  • crime, or
  • human rights violations.

You can also be inadmissible for:

  • security,
  • health,
  • financial reasons, or
  • other reason

Footnotes

These factors are part of a 100-point grid used to assess federal skilled workers. This means you earn points for how well you do in each of the six factors. The total points will show if you qualify. The current pass mark is 67 points.

This info is from government websit at www.cic.gc.ca

Error. Page cannot be displayed. Please contact your service provider for more details. (1)